Member Login




Call the Business Hotline 13 26 96

Hunter businesses in line for NSW awards


Release Date: 25/10/2018
Hunter businesses feature prominently in the NSW Business Chamber 2018 Tourism Awards and the State Business Awards, which will be announced at two gala presentation events at Luna Park, Sydney, on Thursday and Friday 22-23 November. 
 
The NSW Business Awards celebrate business excellence in entrepreneurship, innovation, export, business growth, sustainability and employment practices, while the Tourism Awards acknowledge outstanding achievement by businesses in the industry throughout the year. 
 
Six Hunter tourism operators and 11 businesses or business people have been named among state finalists in both award streams, representing 16 regions across NSW. 
 
Hunter Business Chamber CEO Bob Hawes said the award nominations demonstrated the excellence and entrepreneurial spirit of Hunter businesses. 
 
“The Business Awards finalists illustrate the strength and diversity of our business sector, with nominees coming from a range of fields and industries including construction, sport, social housing, mining and manufacturing, workforce education, disability care, business solutions and property development,” Mr Hawes said. 
 
“In the tourism sector, our leading operators have helped boost the number of visitor nights spent in the Hunter by nearly 14 per cent for the year to June 2018, bringing the region in at No 10 in the national rankings for overnight visitation – above Adelaide and Canberra. 
 
“The finalists are doing a wonderful job promoting the region’s many tourism assets and attractions, from quad biking across the sand dunes in Stockton Bight to fine dining in the Hunter Valley.”

Hunter region finalists in the NSW Tourism Awards are: 
  • Oakvale Wildlife Park, Tourist Attraction
  • Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Major Tour and/or Transport Operator
  • Beyond Ballooning, Tour and/or Transport Operator; Adventure Tourism
  • Port Stephens 4WD Tours, Tour and/or Transport Operator
  • Sand Dune Adventures, Qantas Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Tourism; Adventure Tourism
  • Margan Wines & Restaurant, Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services; Excellence in Food Tourism 
 
Local finalists in the 2018 State Business Awards are: 
  • Lisa Kernes, Ignite Alliance, Outstanding Young Entrepreneur
  • Kyle Loades, NRMA, Credit Union Australia Hunter, Medical Research Institute Foundation, Outstanding Business Leader
  • SEHEZ Group, Excellence in Small Business
  • Ampcontrol, Excellence in Business
  • Compass Housing Services, Excellence in Innovation
  • Novaskill, Excellence in Export
  • Port Waratah Coal Services, Excellence in Sustainability
  • Allambi Care, Excellence in Social Enterprise
  • Gymnastics 21, Startup Superstar
  • Port Waratah Coal Services, Outstanding Employer of Choice
  • Tomaree Business Chamber, Local Chambers of Commerce 
 
Winners of the NSW Tourism Awards will be announced on Thursday 22 November, with the State Business Awards to be announced the following night, Friday 23 November.




Leave message Subscribe



 
 
 Security code
 
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy  |  Contact  |  Site map